NTSB Identification: DEN82DA195
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1982 in NEAR KEMMERER, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1983
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA315B, registration: N7915
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE HOVERING WITH AN EXTERNAL LOAD A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE HELICOPTER STARTED TO YAW. THE PILOT DROPPED THE EXTERNAL LOAD, PULLED COLLECTIVE, CENTERED CYCLIC AND STARTED DESCENT. THE MAIN ROTORS HIT TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND OTHER COMPONENTS DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR ENGINE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months