NTSB Identification: DEN82DA188
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in PUEBLO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N7291P
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AT RUEBLO, CO FOR FUEL ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO TEXAS. AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT ASKED A FEMALE ATTENDANT IF THERE WERE ANY LIQUOR STORES OPEN. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT ABOUT 1/2 HOUR LATER AND OBSERVED THE PILOT CARRYING A BROWN PAPER BAG. THE TAXI CAB DRIVER WHO WAS WITH THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE RIDE BACK TO THE AIRPORT THE PILOT CONSUMED THE CONTENTS OF A BOTTLE OF CLEAR LIQUID, ABOUT 1/2 PT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A TAXIWAY THAT CONNECTS THE GENERAL AVIATION RAMP AND THE INTERSECTIONS OF RUNWAY 8L AND 35. THE AIRCRAFT NEVER ACHIEVED FLIGHT AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE TAXIWAY OVER ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months