NTSB Identification: CHI82DA361
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in BLAINE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: CASSUTT MARK II, registration: N8937
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE ON N8937 BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 100 FEET AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months