NTSB Identification: CHI82DA353
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1982 in FORT WAYNE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N642MS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.PLT TAXIED OFF RWY ONTO GRASS TO GIVE WAY TO LANDING TRAFFIC. PAVED TAXIWAYS ARE NOT AVAILABLE & 50 FT EITHER SIDE OF RUNWAY IS USED FOR TAXIING WITH THE GRASS BEING KEPT MOWED. BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO TAXI BACK ONTO THE PAVED RWY THE GROUND GAVE WAY & THE NOSE AND GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRPORT FACILITIES,TAXIWAY CONDITION..HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION(S)
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months