NTSB Identification: CHI82DA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in MARSHALL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: BREEZY RLU-1, registration: N32BP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND TURNED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WHEEL BRAKES REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AT 5 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months