NTSB Identification: CHI82DA351
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in ANGLE INLET, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8067V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT LOST ALTITUDE AND CRASHED BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE STALL WARNING WAS HEARD. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 60 FT AGL, THERE WAS A LOSS OF PERFORMANCE, THEN THE AIRCRAFT ACTED ALMOST LIKE THERE WAS A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE BEFORE IT LOST ALTITUDE AND CRASHED. AN INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months