NTSB Identification: CHI82DA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in LITCHFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: RUTAN VARIEZE, registration: N41EB
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED 20 MINUTES OF INSTRUCTION IN THIS AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO HIS SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE 8-10 PASSES AT THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO HIS LANDING ATTEMPT. ON APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months