NTSB Identification: ATL83AA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 1982 in SPENCER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-310, registration: N3538R
Injuries: 8 Fatal.THE PILOT FILED AN IFR CLEARANCE AND TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 30 AFTER DARK. AT THAT TIME, THE AIRPORT MANAGER WAS IN HIS LIVING QUARTERS, GETTING READY TO EAT HIS EVENING MEAL. HE REPORTED THAT FROM HIS POSITION, THE TAKEOFF HEIGHT LOOKED NORMAL. AS THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED, HE NOTICED NO UNUSUAL SOUNDS, EXCEPT HE HEARD WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS SHOTS FROM A RIFLE. ANOTHER WITNESS HEARD WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A LOUD POP AND THE SOUND OF ENGINE SPUTTER FOLLOWED BY A CRASH SOUND. LATER, THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 1/2 MI NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT IT HAD COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA ABOUT 1000 FT LONG. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ENGINES WAS FOUND. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE FOUND TWISTED AND BENT. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE ALL ACCOUNTED FOR AND EXAMINED AND NO PREIMPACT FAILURES WERE FOUND. NO BULLET IMPACT MARKS WERE FOUND ON ANY PIECE OF THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Nov1982 | Index of months