NTSB Identification: ATL82DA286
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 26, 1982 in ATHENS, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N39603
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT INITIATED AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WITH 1400 FT OF RUNWAY REMAINING. AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF, HE ELECTED TO ABORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH OBSTACLES. THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT A 3000 LB AIRCRAFT WOULD REQUIRE 2000 FT TO CLEAR 50 FT OBSTACLES DURING A TAKEOFF WITH NO FLAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months