NTSB Identification: ATL82DA276
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, September 16, 1982 in SOCIETY HILL, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/16/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48636
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND NOSED OVER DURING EMERGENCY LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD. TAKEOFF WEIGHT WAS OVER CERTIFICATED GROSS LIMIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..INACCURATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months