NTSB Identification: ATL82DA275
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1982 in MILLRY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8423U
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING A FERRY FLIGHT AND WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE NOTED 4 VIBRATIONS FOLLOWED BY A MISSING IN THE ENGINE. THE RPM DROPPED TO 1200 AND HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. OCCASIONALLY, BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE HE WAS ABLE TO INCREASE THE RPM ABOVE 1200. EXAMINATION REVEALED A SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT EXHAUST FLAME TUBE WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY CAUSED A POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUST SYSTEM,STACK..CRACKED
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..POOR..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..BUCKLED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months