NTSB Identification: ATL82DA269
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in RAY CITY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA 25-235, registration: N7687Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING CROPS, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SKIP AND BACKFIRE. HE DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE SWATH RUN AND CLIMB FROM THE FIELD. AT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT CLIMBED AS HIGH AS POSSIBLE BEFORE GLIDING TO A NEARBY SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT DUCTING WAS DISCONNECTED, THUS RENDERING IT INOPERATIVE. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY REPORTED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 86 AND 70 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER AND VISIBLE ICING AT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL..DISCONNECTED
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months