NTSB Identification: ATL82DA266
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in FAYETTEVILLE, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 112, registration: N1072J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.UPON ARRIVAL AT THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE RWY LIGHTS WERE OFF & THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE FAYETTE ARPT. DURING FINAL THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE 200 FT FROM THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD OF RWY 21. THE TREE WAS 13 FT ABOVE THE RWY END ELEVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months