NTSB Identification: ATL82DA265
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 07, 1982 in GIBSON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N4877R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT BEGAN A SWATH RUN BY APPROACHING THE FIELD OVER TALL TREES. JUST BEYOND THE TREES WAS A 7 FT RISE IN THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT FLARE SOON ENOUGH. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE STRUCK THE CROP, THE GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AN OPTICAL ILLUSION IN THE WAY THE SHARP RISE BLENDED IN WITH THE ROWS OF THE CROP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL DETECTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months