NTSB Identification: ATL82DA260
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in HILLSBORO, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188, registration: N9759V
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MAKING A SWATH RUN TO THE WEST OVER UNEVEN TERRAIN, HIS RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE COTTON CROP THAT HE WAS SPRAYING. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BEGAN TO BURN AFTER COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES BEFORE THE FLAMES SPREAD. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months