NTSB Identification: ATL82DA259
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in MIDDLETOWN, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N2530F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING APPROACH TO AN UPHILL & NARROW STRIP, ANIMALS CROSSED THE RWY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED & THE ACFT DRIFTED INTO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ANIMAL(S)
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months