NTSB Identification: ANC82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1982 in NEAR GLENNALLEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N3771P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLIPPED OVER BY GUSTY TAILWIND AFTER THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND. NO LOGICAL REASON OFFERED FOR DOWNWIND LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months