NTSB Identification: ANC82DA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in NEAR ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N2584V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT TRIED STOP LANDING ON SANDBAR HE HAD DONE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON. SAND WAS SOFT AND FLYING SPEED NOT ATTAINED BEFORE CURVE IN SANDBAR DURING TAKEOFF ATTEMPT. PILOT COULD NOT NEGOTIATE TURN AND CONTINUED INTO RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED(VLOF)..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SAND BAR
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months