NTSB Identification: ANC82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in PORT MOLLER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: de Havilland BEAVER U-64, registration: N4022B
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB GUSTS CAUSED AIRCRAFT TO ROLL. WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. WIND WAS 20 KTS GUSTING TO 45 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER EVALUATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months