NTSB Identification: ANC82DA083
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in NEAR KIPNUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N76078
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST OIL PRESSURE WHILE HE WAS IN NORMAL CRUISE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY WHILE HE WAS ON AN APPROACH FOR A FORCED LANDING. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHING DOWN ON UNEVEN, SOFT, WET TUNDRA, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A CRACK IN THE ENGINE CRANKCASE, PN 633412, WHERE OIL HAD LEAKED OUT. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS AMPLE OIL WHEN HE CHECKED IT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CRANKCASE..CRACKED
FLUID,OIL..LEAK
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months