NTSB Identification: SEA82DA148
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 23, 1982 in WEISER, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N3762A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AT THE GO-AROUND POINT. HE FOLLOWED THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR THE GO-AROUND (FULL POWER) CARB HEAT, ETC), EXCEPT THAT HE CONTINUED THE LOW APPROACH TO PROVIDE THE STUDENT WITH A CLOSE LOOK AT POTENTIAL HAZARDS IN PICKING A FIELD. SHORTLY AFTER STARTING THE GO-AROUND, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER WHEEL AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE SPRINKLER WAS LOCATED ON ROLLING HILLS. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO FLY, BUT IT RECEIVED ADDITIONAL DAMAGE DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months