NTSB Identification: SEA82DA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 12, 1982 in EUGENE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3171M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND FAST ON APPROACH AND BOUNCED ON THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN. ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months