NTSB Identification: SEA82DA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 10, 1982 in SPOKANE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N95540
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER CHECKING THE WIND SOCK, AN APPROACH WAS MADE TO THE RUNWAY OVER TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE FIRST APPROACH WAS UNCOMFORTABLE, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SECOND APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL, BUT THERE WAS A WIND SHIFT AT TOUCHDOWN WHICH WAS OBSERVED BY TWO WITNESSES. REPORTEDLY AFTER LANDING, THE AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW FOR A GO-AROUND AND THE GROUND SPEED WAS TOO FAST TO STOP ON THE GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT 8 TO 10 KTS, AND AT TOUCHDOWN, IT SWITCHED FROM A HEADWIND TO A TAILWIND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3400 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months