NTSB Identification: SEA82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 1982 in QUINCY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N2048A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY TURNED THE WRONG DIRECTION, THEN TURNED CORRECTLY TOWARD THE RUNWAY. HE WAS LOWER THEN NORMAL AT HIS INITIAL AND DOWNWIND POINTS BUT AFTER BEING PROMPTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR (IP), THE STUDENT ANGLED TO A CLOSE-IN BASE LEG. AS THE TURN PROGRESSED, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO ABOUT 65 KNOTS AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. BY THE TIME THE IP TOOK CONTROL, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND DESPITE A POWER APPLICATION, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WAS FLOWN OUT OF THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED. AFTER SLOW FLIGHT CHECKS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT ANY FURTHER DAMAGE. THE IP REPORTED THAT NEITHER HE NOR THE STUDENT HEARD A STALL WARNING HORN DURING THE ACCIDENT OR SLOW FLIGHT AFTERWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
WARNING SYSTEM(OTHER)..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,WHEEL..SEPARATION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months