NTSB Identification: NYC82DA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 26, 1982 in MATAWAN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N1156U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NEVER BEEN AT THIS AIRPORT BEFORE. DURING ARRIVAL, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 27 TOWARD THE SETTING SUN WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY ON THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY, THEN THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED BRIEFLY. HE REPORTED THAT HE GOT ALL WHEELS ON THE GROUND AND THE AIRSPEED BELOW VSO WITH ABOUT 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. FULL BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT DUE TO THE SUNGLARE, THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY JUDGING THE DISTANCE REMAINING. WHEN HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT STOP SAFELY ON THE RUNWAY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER LIFT-OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO BRUSH AND SMALL TREE STUMPS AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 200 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..SUNGLARE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months