NTSB Identification: NYC82DA206
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 21, 1982 in HO HO KUS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/21/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N57480
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE IN STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT AT 1000 FT, THE PILOT HEARD A "POP" IN THE ENGINE AREA. HE NOTED THAT THE TURBINE OUTLET TEMPERATURE (TOT) BEGAN AN IMMEDIATE RISE TO THE HIGH YELLOW AREA INITIALLY, THE POWER WAS REDUCED TO 50% TORQUE AND THE TOT RETURNED TO THE GREEN ARC. THE PILOT STARTED TO DIVERT, BUT AFTER ABOUT 20 TO 30 SEC, THE TOT BEGAN RISING AGAIN, SO THE TORQUE WAS REDUCED TO 30%. THE HELICOPTER WAS OVER AN AREA OF TREES, BUT THE PILOT SAW A CULDESAC. AS HE WAS APPROACHING TO LAND, THE TOT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE AND THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN. AN AUTOROTATION WAS COMPLETED IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE TO PREVENT A GROUND RUN. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE TAILBOOM WAS SEVERED AFT OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SECOND STAGE TURBINE NOZZLE, PN 6893952, HAD SEPARATED FROM THE VANE PORTION OF THE NOZZLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TURBINE ASSEMBLY,NOZZLE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1982 | Index of months