NTSB Identification: NYC82DA183
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 31, 1982 in EIGHTY FOUR, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS-2-33A, registration: N7774S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE TOW LINE RELEASED AT 40 FEET AGL IN A GLIDER TOW LAUNCH. THE GLIDER PILOT TRIED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY BUT LANDED ADJACENT TO IT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHICH GROUND-LOOPED THE GLIDER. THE TOW HITCH MECHANISM WAS BROKEN OFF AT THE TUBING CLUSTER & WAS DISTORTED. THE TOW HITCH WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE GLIDER RELEASE CABLE ONLY & WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION. HOWEVER, IT WAS STILL CAPABLE OF OPERATING IN ITS DISTORTED CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GLIDER LAUNCH/TOW EQUIPMENT..DISTORTED
GLIDER LAUNCH/TOW EQUIPMENT..FAILURE,PARTIAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months