NTSB Identification: NYC82DA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 25, 1982 in STATE COLLEGE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1983
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-6G, registration: N6253C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING IN FROM LANDING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ROD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL RETRACTION/EXTENSION ASSEMBLY..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months