NTSB Identification: NYC82DA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in SAGAPONACK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5291G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO THE SOUTHEAST ON AN 1800 FT GRASS STRIP WITH A CROSSWIND FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 10 TO 15 KTS. HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY FOUR PEOPLE WITH MODEL AIRCRAFT NEAR THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED OR DROPPED IN AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months