NTSB Identification: NYC82DA164
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in JAMAICA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9426E
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.AN AIRPORT OPERATIONS AGENT, IN A PORT AUTHORITY AUTOMOBILE MONITORED GROUND CONTROL CONVERSATION WITH THE PILOT AND OFFERED TO ASSIST N9426E IN LOCATING THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. WHEN APPROACHING THE LOST AIRCRAFT'S POSITION THE VEHICLE DRIVER EXPERIENCED SUN GLARE AND COLLIDED WITH N9426E.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..IMPROPER..DRIVER OF VEHICLE
JUDGMENT..POOR..DRIVER OF VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months