NTSB Identification: NYC82DA163
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 23, 1982 in ANSONIA, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N7291S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT FLEW TO ANOTHER LOCAL AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE 1750 FOOT RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT STALLED INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE TREE TOPS WHEN HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID POWER LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
TOUCH-AND-GO..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months