NTSB Identification: NYC82DA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6022U
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS FLARE AND MADE A HARD LANDING. SEBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND CAME DOWN ON RIGHT GEAR WHICH BROKE OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months