NTSB Identification: NYC82DA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 16, 1982 in SOUTHWICK, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/16/1983
Aircraft: Downer Aircraft Industries REPUBLIC RC-3, registration: N6426K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE AT REDUCED POWER. HE ELECTED TO LAND THE AMPHIBIOUS PLANE IN A FIELD AND EXTENDED THE GEAR. HOWEVER THE PILOT SAW THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND ON A NEARBY LAKE. THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TIME TO RETRACT THE GEAR; THEREFORE, DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER. IT CONTINUED TO FLOAT, AND LATER, IT WAS TURNED TO AN UPRIGHT POSITION AND TOWED OUT OF THE LAKE ON ITS GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE SUMPTS BEFORE THE FLIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE DRAINED ABOUT 5 OUNCES OF FLUID FROM THE UPPER DRAIN AND ABOUT HALF OF IT WAS WATER. HOWEVER, THE WATER WAS FOUND AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOATED UPSIDE DOWN IN THE LAKE OVER NIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
GEAR EXTENSION..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months