NTSB Identification: NYC82DA143
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 1982 in CLEMENTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64657
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, RAIN WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A WET RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS 15 TO 20 KNOTS HIGH. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE PLANE RAN INTO MUD AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,HYDROPLANING CONDITION..WATER
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months