NTSB Identification: NYC82DA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in MARSTONS MILLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N9657U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW TO GAIN NORMAL LIFT-OFF SPEED DUE TO THE SURFACE OF THE AIRSTRIP. HE ALSO STATED THAT AFTER PREMATURELY VAULTING THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE AIR THE AIRCRAFT NEVER GAINED SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR A CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. RUNWAY 9-27 WAS OVER 900 FT LONGER THAN THE ONE SELECTED AND WAS AVAILABLE FOR USE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
STALL/MUSH..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months