NTSB Identification: NYC82DA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 1982 in NELSON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N2147F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT OF THE FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF POWER AND LIFT. HE TRIED TO TURN AND LAND; HOWEVER, THE PLANE CRASHED INTO THE LAKE AND WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS EVACUATED WITHOUT INJURY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months