NTSB Identification: NYC82DA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 18, 1982 in PLAINVILLE, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1983
Aircraft: BEECH A23-19, registration: N3622Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE SECOND LANDING ROLL AND SWERVED OFF RUNWAY ONTO A RAILROAD TRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELEVATOR..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months