NTSB Identification: NYC82DA121
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 09, 1982 in SHREWSBURY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1983
Aircraft: SCHEICHER K8B, registration: N3353G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A ROUND ROBIN, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM WOODBINE, MD TO SHREWSBURY, PA AND RETURN. WHEN HE ARRIVED OVER SHEWSBURY, HE MANEUVERED THE GLIDER TO TAKE A PICTURE OF HIS TURN POINT. WHILE TAKING THE PICTURE, HE SKIDDED THE GLIDER TO INCLUDE THE WING TIP IN THE PICTURE. AFTER TAKING THE PICTURE, HE NOTICED THE GLIDER HAD ENTERED AN OVERSPEED CONDITION. TO SLOW THE SPEED, THE AIRBRAKES WERE OPENED. HOWEVER, AT THAT POINT, THE FABRIC ON THE RIGHT WING TORE LOOSE AND THE GLIDER ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT SPIRAL. FULL LEFT RUDDER AND AILERON WERE APPLIED, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FULL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE GLIDER INTO A FIELD, BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WING,SKIN..OVERLOAD
AIRSPEED(VA)..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months