NTSB Identification: NYC82DA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1982 in DANBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/27/1983
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N9072Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, JUST PRIOR TO FLARE, A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD AND THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. A PARTIAL FLARE WAS MADE AND AFTER MAKING CONTACT WITH THE GROUND THE HELICOPER BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE ROTOR BLADES THEN MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON ITS SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REMEDIAL ACTION..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for May1982 | Index of months