NTSB Identification: NYC82DA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1982 in MONONGAHELA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45946
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A PRACTICE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED EXCESSIVE FORWARD PRESSURE ON THE YOKE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND HARD A SECOND TIME IN A NOSE LOW CONDITION. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TRIED TO SALVAGE THE LANDING BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO A GRASSY AREA WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months