NTSB Identification: NYC82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1982 in WEEDSPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N6642S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CONTACT THE WEEDSPORT AIRPORT ON UNICOM; HOWEVER, THE RADIO HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN WHEN THE AIRPORT CLOSED. WITHOUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AVAILABLE THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 28. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CONTINUED 300 FEET AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS..NOT OPERATING
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for May1982 | Index of months