NTSB Identification: NYC82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 1982 in NORTH ANDOVER, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N15878
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CENTER OF RUNWAY 05. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, MANIPULATION OF THE RUDDER PEDALS FAILED TO CHANGE THE DIRECTION OR RATE OF TURN OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for May1982 | Index of months