NTSB Identification: NYC82DA085
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1982 in BLOOMSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/02/1983
Aircraft: RAYAN NAV-4, registration: N4540K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT SMELLED SMOKE AND OBSERVED THE OIL PRESSURE DROP TO 20 PSI. WHEN THE OIL PRESSURE CONTINUED TO DROP THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND AT BLOOMSBURG AIRPORT, APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES AWAY. AFTER LANDING THE PILOT TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..FIRE
Index for May1982 | Index of months