NTSB Identification: NYC82AA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 1982 in DUNKIRK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/16/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8192A
Injuries: 4 Fatal.THE FLT WAS CLEARED FOR A VOR RWY 24 APCH. AT 2226 THE PLT REPORTED THE ARPT IN SIGHT. AT 2228 THE ACFT CRASHED 4,000 FTSOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 24 ON A HEADING OF 115 DEG. THE JAMESTOWN,NY 2250 WX OBSERVATION WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION, ESTIMATED 200 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 1 MI VARIABLE IN LIGHT RAIN SHOWERS & FOG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IFR PROCEDURE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE..BELOW..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..OBSCURATION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..LOW CEILING
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..RAIN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months