NTSB Identification: MKC82DA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 24, 1982 in DAVENPORT, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9270U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.UNAUTHORIZED PERSONS STOLE MONEY AND AIRCRAFT KEYS AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF IN A CESSNA 150 FROM A TAXIWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A RUNWAY LIGHT AND STALLED AFTER FLYING A FEW HUNDRED FEET. THE PARTIES INVOLVED HAVE NOT BEEN IDENTIFIED. INJURY INDEX IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..OTHER PERSON
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..OTHER PERSON
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
STOLEN AIRCRAFT/UNAUTHORIZED USE..INTENTIONAL..OTHER PERSON
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months