NTSB Identification: MKC82DA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in FALLS CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235D, registration: N8532N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING WITH A 6 TO 7 KT CROSSWIND, THE PLANE WAS BLOWN TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IN ORDER TO AVOID THE RUNWAY LIGHTS, HE INTENTIONALLY MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, INTO THE GRASS. WHEN HE FOUND THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE CROSSING AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN INTERSECTION MARKER CONE. AFTER THE GO-AROUND AND AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING, THE PILOT FOUND A DEEP GASH IN THE BOTTOM OF THE AFT FUSELAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months