NTSB Identification: MKC82DA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 18, 1982 in LAWRENCE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N43957
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT SHOWING PART OF RUNWAY 19 AT LAWRENCE MUNICIPAL WAS CLOSED. THE PILOT SAID HE SAW THE MARKINGS BUT WAS DISTRACTED BY A CROSSWIND. HE LANDED ON THE CLOSED PORTION OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A TRENCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DISPLACED THRESHOLD
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months