NTSB Identification: MKC82DA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 11, 1982 in CONWAY SPRINGS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N555KC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 3 KTS, BUT 16 MILES AWAY AT WICHITA, KS, IT WAS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 9 KTS. HE SELECTED RUNWAY 17, A SOD, 2140 FT, PRIVATE STRIP. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME LIGHT ON THE LANDING GEAR, LIFTED OFF MOMENTARILY, THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY. HE REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED FULL BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WOODEN FENCE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 3700 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months