NTSB Identification: MKC82DA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 1982 in OBERLIN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5540P
Injuries: 3 Minor.THE PILOTS ABORTED A LANDING BECAUSE OF SUSPECTED LANDING GEAR PROBLEMS. ON THE SUBSEQUENT APPROACH THE ENGINE STOPPED WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS CORRECTLY CHANGED BY ONE PILOT AND RESET INCORRECTLY BY THE OTHER PILOT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT, DAMAGED THE PROP AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..IMPROPER..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Jul1982 | Index of months