NTSB Identification: MKC82DA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 17, 1982 in GARDNER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1993V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER HITTING THE FENCE, IT TRAVELED ABOUT 37 YARDS BEFORE NOSING OVER IN AN ADJACENT WHEAT FIELD. THE FIELD WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINS. THE PILOT SAID THE 1300 FT RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH GRASS THAT WAS 4 TO 6 INCHES TALL. HE STATED THAT HE EXECUTED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY, HE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT AN 800 FT ROLL, BUT SETTLED JUST PRIOR TO STRIKING THE FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 8 GUSTING 14 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2400 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jun1982 | Index of months